Compare
HeyGen vs Synthesia for Agencies (2026): Which Is Better?
By Red Kite Search Agency Created Updated 8 min read
Summary
Choose HeyGen for the highest ratings and a shared team workspace. Choose Synthesia for a lower entry price and a larger review base. Prices and ratings were checked in October 2026.
HeyGen vs Synthesia: which is better for agencies in 2026?
HeyGen and Synthesia are the two best-known AI avatar video tools. Both make presenter video from scripts. HeyGen has the higher G2 score. Synthesia has a larger review base and a free plan.
We compared price, team features and evidence.
| Tool | Editorial score | Review-site ratings | Pricing | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HeyGen | 4.6 / 5 | G2 4.8 | Free $0 with 3 watermarked videos a month. Creator $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly, for 600 credits. Pro $49 a month for 1,000 credits and up. Business $149 a month for 1,500 credits with a shared workspace and extra seats at $20 a month. Enterprise is custom. | Freelancers to enterprise teams |
| Synthesia | 4.4 / 5 | G2 4.6 | Free Basic plan. Starter $19 a month ($14 billed yearly) and Pro $89 a month ($59 billed yearly); Enterprise is custom. | Individuals to enterprise teams |
How do HeyGen and Synthesia compare on price?
HeyGen costs $29 on Creator, $49 on Pro and $149 on Business a month. Synthesia costs $14 on Starter and $59 on Pro a month billed yearly.
| Tool | Plan | Price | What stands out |
|---|---|---|---|
| HeyGen | Free | $0 per month (monthly billing) | 3 videos a month up to 1 minute, watermarked, 1 seat |
| HeyGen | Creator | $24 per month (annual billing); $29 monthly | 600 credits, 1080p, no HeyGen branding, 175+ languages, 1 seat |
| HeyGen | Pro | $49 per month (monthly billing) | 1,000 credits and up, 4K export, videos up to 30 minutes, 1 seat |
| HeyGen | Business | $149 per month (monthly billing) | 1,500 credits, shared workspace, extra members $20 a seat a month |
| HeyGen | Enterprise | Contact sales | 3+ seats, multi-workspace control, custom commercial terms |
| Synthesia | Basic | $0 | 500 credits a month, 10 minutes of video, 1 editor, watermark |
| Synthesia | Starter | $14 per month (annual billing); $19 monthly | 1,250 credits a month, about 12 minutes of video, 1 editor, 3 guests, 125+ avatars |
| Synthesia | Pro | $59 per month (annual billing); $89 monthly | 6,000 credits a month, about 60 minutes of video, 1 editor, 5 guests, 180+ avatars |
| Synthesia | Enterprise | Custom | Custom credits and seats, 240+ avatars, SSO, dedicated customer success manager and SLAs |
Which costs less?
Synthesia Starter costs less than HeyGen Creator on yearly billing. HeyGen Free is watermarked and limited to three videos a month.
Compare cost per finished minute, not the headline price.
Run a short side-by-side test before you decide. Give both tools the same real brief, time how long each takes, count the credits used, and ask a colleague who did not set them up to judge the result. The result is usually clearer than any feature table.
Also check how each vendor handles renewal. Yearly plans are often billed in advance, price rises are common at renewal, and cancelling late can lock you into another term. Put the renewal date in the team calendar the day you buy.
Which is better for agencies?
HeyGen Business offers a shared workspace with seats at $20 each and Enterprise adds multi-workspace control. Synthesia suits training and corporate video with strong security evidence.
Neither has separate client workspaces on a small plan.
Ask for a written statement of plan limits when you buy, because caps on credits, minutes and seats change from time to time, and a record of what you were promised is useful if a limit moves.
Remember that you can start small. Most vendors offer a free tier or trial, so begin with the cheapest plan that covers your real work, and upgrade only when a specific limit blocks you.
A useful habit is to record each trial in one short note: the brief used, credits spent, and the main frustration. Comparing two notes is far easier than comparing two memories.
Which has stronger evidence?
HeyGen has 4.8 on G2 from 1,975 reviews. Synthesia has 4.6 from 2,809.
HeyGen states SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, CCPA and HIPAA.
Finally, think about rights and exit costs. Read the commercial-use terms, check how you can export your work, and keep notes on how your setup is built, so a later switch does not mean starting from scratch.
Keep the client in the loop. Tell them when AI was used, agree what they are comfortable with, and keep the approvals in writing.
How do HeyGen and Synthesia compare on integrations, security, and support?
Beyond price, agencies ask about connections to their other tools, what to tell clients about security, and how quickly they can get help. This is what each vendor states publicly, as checked in October 2026.
| Area | HeyGen | Synthesia |
|---|---|---|
| Integrations | n8n, Make, HubSpot and Zapier integrations on Business, and a separately priced API | SCORM export, LMS embeds, PowerPoint import, bulk personalization from CSV and XLSX, an API and a Chrome screen recorder extension; no integration count stated |
| Security | The vendor states SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, CCPA, HIPAA, the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and the EU AI Act, with a public trust center and zero data retention options for enterprise; ISO 27001 was not stated | SOC 2 Type II, ISO/IEC 27001:2022, 27701:2019 and 42001:2023, GDPR stated; SAML SSO on Enterprise; 2FA was not stated |
| Support | A help center; a reviewer describes fast support responses; Enterprise has demo-led onboarding | Chat and email on Starter, priority chat and email on Pro, dedicated customer success manager and SLAs on Enterprise |
| Apps | A mobile app was not stated | Desktop only; no mobile app |
What are the pros and cons of HeyGen and Synthesia?
Here is where each tool helps agencies and where it can get in the way, based on plan details and public feedback.
HeyGen pros
- Creator costs $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly, with 600 credits and no HeyGen branding.
- Business costs $149 a month with a shared team workspace and extra members at $20 a seat.
- G2 shows 4.8 from 1,975 reviews.
- SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, CCPA, HIPAA and the EU-US Data Privacy Framework are stated.
HeyGen cons
- Free is watermarked and limited to 3 videos a month of up to one minute.
- Credits are consumed by each generation, and G2 reviewers note regenerating a video costs more credits.
- Multi-workspace control is Enterprise only, so client separation below that is by folders and members.
- Pro annual price and commercial-use terms were not stated on the pricing page.
Synthesia pros
- Starter costs $19 a month, or $14 billed yearly, with 125+ stock avatars.
- Pro costs $89 a month, or $59 billed yearly, with about 60 minutes of video a month.
- SOC 2 Type II, ISO/IEC 27001, 27701 and 42001 stated, with SSO on Enterprise.
- Every avatar is created with explicit consent and all videos are moderated.
Synthesia cons
- Free videos carry a Synthesia watermark and downloads start on Starter.
- Starter allows only about 12 minutes of video a month, with credit-based limits.
- Each plan has one editor and a small number of guests, so many editors need Enterprise.
- Integration counts, 2FA, mobile apps and agency features were not stated (desktop only).
What do reviewers say about HeyGen and Synthesia?
G2 shows HeyGen at 4.8 from 1,975 reviews and Synthesia at 4.6 from 2,809 reviews.
| Tool | Source | Rating | Number of reviews |
|---|---|---|---|
| HeyGen | G2 | 4.8 / 5 | 1,975 |
| Synthesia | G2 | 4.6 / 5 | 2,809 |
Reviewer themes for HeyGen
- G2 shows HeyGen at 4.8 from 1,975 reviews, including 107 from agencies.
- Reviewers praise realistic avatars and speed, and say the agent does not always follow instructions.
- One reviewer notes that regenerating a video spends credits.
Reviewer themes for Synthesia
- G2 shows Synthesia at 4.6 from 2,809 reviews.
- Reviewers value easy avatar video creation for training and how-to content.
- The consent and moderation policy is a trust point for client work.
How does setup differ between HeyGen and Synthesia?
Getting value from either tool depends on how you set it up, and the first steps differ. Here is the practical starting point for each.
HeyGen: Start on Free with one client script.
Synthesia: Test the free plan on one script.
What should agencies check before choosing between HeyGen and Synthesia?
Small details in plans and limits decide whether a tool works in practice. Check these points for each tool during a trial on a real client account.
Before you buy HeyGen
- Estimate credits per video.
- Count team members.
- Check commercial terms.
- Start on the Free plan.
Before you buy Synthesia
- Estimate video minutes a month.
- Count editors.
- Test avatars for brand fit.
- Start on the free plan.
How should you test HeyGen and Synthesia before deciding?
The fairest test is to run both tools on the same real client account for two weeks, with the same people, and compare the results rather than first impressions.
What to measure
- How long it takes a new team member to be productive in HeyGen versus Synthesia.
- How often people open each tool without being reminded.
- Whether the plan you need includes the features you tested, not just the entry price.
- How a client reacts if you invite them to either tool.
- How much time the team spends on notifications, setup, and cleanup each week.
Which should you choose: HeyGen or Synthesia?
Choose HeyGen for the highest ratings and a shared team workspace. Choose Synthesia for a lower entry price and a larger review base.
Trial both on one script.
Choose HeyGen if
- You make presenter or explainer video.
- You localise video into many languages.
- You want strong security evidence.
Skip HeyGen if
- You need separate client workspaces on a small plan.
- You need cinematic clips.
- You need fixed monthly costs with no credit use.
Choose Synthesia if
- You make training or explainer video.
- You want SOC 2 and ISO evidence.
- You want a free plan to test.
Skip Synthesia if
- You need many editors.
- You need mobile apps.
- You need long videos on a low plan.
Frequently asked questions
- Is HeyGen or Synthesia better?
- HeyGen for ratings and team features, Synthesia for lower entry price.
- Which is cheaper?
- Synthesia Starter.
- Which has the higher G2 score?
- HeyGen.
- Which has more G2 reviews?
- Synthesia.
- Do both have free plans?
- Yes.
Sources
Prices, plan limits, and ratings were gathered in October 2026 from:
- HeyGen pricing page
- Synthesia pricing page
- G2