S

Compare

Snov.io vs Hunter for Agencies (2026): Which Is Better?

By Red Kite Search Agency Created Updated 7 min read

Summary

Choose Hunter for focused email finding. Choose Snov.io for finding plus campaigns in one tool. Prices and ratings were checked in October 2026.

Snov.io vs Hunter: which is better for agencies in 2026?

Snov.io and Hunter both find and verify email addresses. Hunter focuses on finding and verifying. Snov.io adds drip campaigns and a lightweight CRM.

We compared price, scope and evidence.

Snov.io vs Hunter at a glance
ToolEditorial scoreReview-site ratingsPricingBest for
Snov.io4.2 / 5G2 4.5Monthly billing: Starter $39, Pro S $99, Pro M $189, Pro L $369 and Ultra $738 a month. Annual billing lowers Starter to $29.25 and Pro S to $74.25. A free plan exists, and LinkedIn account slots cost extra.Freelancers to agencies
Hunter4.1 / 5G2 4.4Free plan with 50 credits a month. Starter $34, Growth $104 and Scale $209 a month on annual billing ($49, $149 and $299 monthly).Individuals to mid-size teams

How do Snov.io and Hunter compare on price?

Snov.io costs $29.25 or $74.25 a month billed yearly. Hunter costs $34, $104 or $209 a month billed yearly.

Snov.io and Hunter plans and pricing (checked October 2026)
ToolPlanPriceWhat stands out
Snov.ioStarter$29.25 per month (annual billing); $39 monthly1,000 credits, 5,000 recipients, unlimited seats
Snov.ioPro S$74.25 per month (annual billing); $99 monthly5,000 credits, 25,000 recipients, unlimited seats
Snov.ioPro M$189 per month (monthly billing)20,000 credits, 50,000 recipients
Snov.ioPro L$369 per month (monthly billing)50,000 credits, 100,000 recipients
Snov.ioUltra$738 per month (monthly billing)100,000 credits, 200,000 recipients
Snov.ioCustom UltraCustomFrom 200,000 credits and 400,000 recipients
HunterFree$0 per month (monthly billing)50 credits a month, 1 connected email account, 500 recipients per sequence
HunterStarter$34 per month (annual billing); $49 monthly2,000 credits a month, 3 connected email accounts, 2,500 recipients per sequence
HunterGrowth$104 per month (annual billing); $149 monthly10,000 credits a month, 10 connected email accounts, 5,000 recipients per sequence
HunterScale$209 per month (annual billing); $299 monthly25,000 credits a month, 20 connected email accounts, 15,000 recipients per sequence, account manager
HunterEnterpriseCustomCustom credits and limits

Which costs less?

Starter plans are close on yearly billing. Hunter is simpler to price, while Snov.io credits and recipients need more care.

Compare cost per verified contact.

Run a short side-by-side test before you decide. Give both tools the same real task, time how long each takes, and ask a colleague who did not set them up to try them. The result is usually clearer than any feature table.

Also check how each vendor handles renewal. Yearly plans are often billed in advance, price rises are common at renewal, and cancelling late can lock you into another term. Put the renewal date in the team calendar the day you buy.

Which covers more work?

Snov.io adds drip campaigns, a CRM and LinkedIn slots. Hunter is a focused finder and verifier.

Agencies that already have a sequencer may prefer Hunter alone.

Ask for a written statement of plan limits when you buy, because caps on seats, credits, or senders change from time to time, and a record of what you were promised is useful if a limit moves.

Remember that you can start small. Most vendors offer a trial, so begin with the cheapest plan that covers your real work, and upgrade only when a specific limit blocks you.

A useful habit is to record the result of each trial in one short note: the account or list used, the setup time, the number of replies or valid contacts found, and the main frustration. Comparing two notes is far easier than comparing two memories.

Check how the vendor communicates change. Price and plan changes are announced in different ways, and a vendor that gives notice and keeps older plans for existing customers is easier to plan around than one that does not.

Which has stronger evidence?

Snov.io shows 4.5 from 500 G2 reviews and Hunter 4.4 from 656.

Neither stated security certifications on the pages we read.

Finally, think about exit costs. Check how easily you can export your lists and sequences, and keep notes on how your setup is built, so a later switch does not mean starting from scratch.

Keep the client in the loop on risk. Outreach tools touch client reputation, so agree sending limits and approval rules in writing before the first campaign goes out.

How do Snov.io and Hunter compare on integrations, security, and support?

Beyond price, agencies ask about connections to their other tools, what to tell clients about security, and how quickly they can get help. This is what each vendor states publicly, as checked in October 2026.

Snov.io and Hunter integrations, security, support, and apps
AreaSnov.ioHunter
IntegrationsNative HubSpot and Pipedrive integrations, Zapier, Make, n8n, Phantombuster, Calendly, Gmail and Outlook sending, and an MCP serverA browser extension and an API; an integration count was not stated
SecurityIts data processing addendum says hosting providers are checked for SOC 2 certification, and its own blog states GDPR and CCPA compliance; Snov.io's own SOC 2 was not statedSecurity and compliance were not stated (the security page returned an error)
SupportLive support chat and help@snov.io, a knowledge base, and an agency playbookFree: regular support; Starter and Growth: priority support; Scale and Enterprise: priority support plus an account manager
AppsA mobile app was not statedMobile apps were not stated

What are the pros and cons of Snov.io and Hunter?

Here is where each tool helps agencies and where it can get in the way, based on plan details and public feedback.

Snov.io pros

  • Starter costs $29.25 a month billed yearly and Pro S $74.25.
  • Unlimited team seats on every plan, plus a free plan.
  • Credit and recipient tiers scale from 1,000 credits to 100,000 on Ultra.
  • G2 shows 4.5 from 500 reviews.

Snov.io cons

  • No agency, white-label or client-workspace plan.
  • LinkedIn account slots are bought separately at $69 a month each.
  • Annual prices were captured only for Starter and Pro S.
  • Security certifications and a mobile app were not stated.

Hunter pros

  • A free plan with 50 credits a month.
  • Starter from $34 a month on annual billing with 2,000 credits.
  • Auto-verified lead data on all plans, a browser extension and an API.
  • Priority support from Starter and an account manager on Scale.

Hunter cons

  • Free allows only 1 connected email account and 500 recipients per sequence.
  • Credits are limited, so heavy prospecting needs the higher plans.
  • Security and compliance were not stated (the security page returned an error).
  • A database size, integration count and mobile apps were not stated.

What do reviewers say about Snov.io and Hunter?

G2 shows Snov.io at 4.5 from 500 reviews and Hunter at 4.4 from 656 reviews.

Snov.io and Hunter ratings on review sites
ToolSourceRatingNumber of reviews
Snov.ioG24.5 / 5500
HunterG24.4 / 5656

Reviewer themes for Snov.io

  • G2 shows Snov.io at 4.5 from 500 reviews.
  • G2 lists Apollo.io, ZoomInfo and Instantly as top-rated alternatives.

Reviewer themes for Hunter

  • G2 shows Hunter at 4.4 from 656 reviews.
  • Reviewers praise ease of use and accuracy in finding and verifying professional emails.
  • The product page cites more than 7 million users.

How does setup differ between Snov.io and Hunter?

Getting value from either tool depends on how you set it up, and the first steps differ. Here is the practical starting point for each.

Snov.io: Start on the free plan with one list.

Hunter: Install the browser extension and test Domain Search on a few client target companies.

What should agencies check before choosing between Snov.io and Hunter?

Small details in plans and limits decide whether a tool works in practice. Check these points for each tool during a trial on a real client account.

Before you buy Snov.io

  • Estimate monthly credits.
  • Check recipient limits.
  • Decide on LinkedIn slots.
  • Start on the free plan.

Before you buy Hunter

  • Estimate monthly lookups.
  • Test accuracy on a sample list.
  • Decide where you will send from.
  • Start on the free plan.

How should you test Snov.io and Hunter before deciding?

The fairest test is to run both tools on the same real client account for two weeks, with the same people, and compare the results rather than first impressions.

What to measure

  • How long it takes a new team member to be productive in Snov.io versus Hunter.
  • How often people open each tool without being reminded.
  • Whether the plan you need includes the features you tested, not just the entry price.
  • How a client reacts if you invite them to either tool.
  • How much time the team spends on notifications, setup, and cleanup each week.

Which should you choose: Snov.io or Hunter?

Choose Hunter for focused email finding. Choose Snov.io for finding plus campaigns in one tool.

Trial both on one list.

Choose Snov.io if

  • You want contact data and cold email together.
  • You want unlimited seats.
  • You want a free plan to start.

Skip Snov.io if

  • You need client workspaces.
  • You need LinkedIn automation included.
  • You need stated security certifications.

Choose Hunter if

  • You need to find and verify emails cheaply.
  • You want a browser extension and API.
  • You want a free plan to start.

Skip Hunter if

  • You want a full outreach platform.
  • You need security detail confirmed.
  • You need a very large credit pool.

Frequently asked questions

Is Snov.io or Hunter better?
Hunter for finding, Snov.io for finding plus campaigns.
Which is cheaper?
Starter plans are close.
Which has campaigns?
Snov.io.
Which has more G2 reviews?
Hunter.
Do both have free plans?
Yes.

Sources

Prices, plan limits, and ratings were gathered in October 2026 from:

  • Snov.io pricing page
  • Hunter pricing page
  • G2