Review

Airefs Review for Agencies (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons

By Red Kite Search Agency Created Updated 7 min read

Summary

A low-cost option that goes beyond tracking by creating content and surfacing discussions to join. It is newer and smaller than the established tools, so check coverage against your needs. Pricing: 7-day free trial. Plans from $24 per month on annual billing ($29 monthly).

What is Airefs and who is it for in 2026?

Airefs tracks brand visibility in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, then helps influence it by creating AEO articles and finding discussions and backlink placements. Plans start low with a 7-day trial, and an Agency plan covers multiple client domains.

Who it suits: Small agencies and consultants who want tracking plus done-for-you content and outreach at a low price.

Airefs tracks how a brand shows up in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, then helps influence the result by creating answer-engine articles and finding discussions and backlink placements. It is a smaller, newer platform with a low entry price.

It is aimed at small agencies and consultants who want tracking and done-for-you content in one tool, and it has an Agency plan for multiple client domains.

Airefs at a glance
DetailSummary
Best forSmall agencies and consultants
Editorial score3.9 / 5
Review-site ratingsG2 4.9
Pricing7-day free trial. Plans from $24 per month on annual billing ($29 monthly).

How much does Airefs cost for agencies in 2026?

Lite costs $24 per month on annual billing ($29 monthly) and includes 25 prompts, one seat, one domain, and one article. Pro costs $49 annually ($59 monthly) for 60 prompts, two seats, three domains, and three articles. Expert costs $83 annually ($99 monthly) for 150 prompts, 20 seats, unlimited domains, and six articles. The Agency plan starts from $49 annually and covers multiple client domains.

Tracking defaults to ChatGPT, and Google AI Overview tracking costs extra on each plan. Discussion and backlink opportunities are listed as unlimited on every plan, while article and prompt counts are small on lower tiers. A free trial is offered on the first plans.

Airefs plans and pricing (checked October 2026)
PlanPriceWhat stands out
Lite$24 per month (annual billing); $29 monthly25 prompts, 1 seat, 1 domain, 1 AEO article, ChatGPT tracking (Google AI Overview extra)
Pro$49 per month (annual billing); $59 monthly60 prompts, 2 seats, 3 domains, 3 AEO and SEO articles
Expert$83 per month (annual billing); $99 monthly150 prompts, 20 seats, unlimited domains, 6 AEO and SEO articles
Agency$49 per month (annual billing); $59 monthlyFrom this price; multi-client plan with 6 domains, ChatGPT and Google AI Overview tracking

What does Airefs add beyond tracking?

It adds action. On every plan, Airefs identifies relevant discussions to join, creates answer-engine articles, and pursues backlink placements, so the product is not only a dashboard.

For a small agency, that bundle can replace a separate monitor and a freelance content step. Article counts are small on entry plans, so heavier content needs come from higher tiers.

How established is Airefs compared with the bigger tools?

It is newer and smaller. G2 shows 4.9 from 12 reviews, a high score on a small base, and most other public coverage comes from the vendor and independent blogs, so there is less third-party evidence than for the larger tools.

That is a reason to run the trial on a real client and compare its coverage with another tracker before relying on it. The low entry price makes that test cheap.

What integrations, security, and support does Airefs offer?

Features beyond price decide whether a tool fits your agency stack and your clients' security questions. This is what Airefs states publicly, as checked in October 2026.

Airefs integrations, security, support, and apps
AreaWhat Airefs offers
IntegrationsNo integration total is stated; named integrations include a WordPress plugin, Cloudflare, Vercel, Netlify, an API, and MCP connections for Claude, ChatGPT, and Cursor
SecurityData is encrypted in transit (TLS) and at rest, and the privacy policy states a commitment to GDPR; SOC 2, ISO 27001, SSO, and two-factor authentication were not stated on the pages we could read
SupportOnline chat on all plans; An AEO strategist on the Expert and Agency plans
AppsNo mobile app

What are the pros and cons of Airefs for agencies?

Here is a quick summary of where Airefs helps agencies and where it can get in the way, based on its plans and public feedback.

Pros

  • Low entry price for a tool that also creates content.
  • AEO articles and discussion and backlink opportunities are included on every plan.
  • An Agency plan is built for multiple client domains.
  • 7-day free trial on the first plans.
  • Includes AI crawler and traffic analytics across several assistants.

Cons

  • ChatGPT tracking is the default, and Google AI Overview tracking costs extra.
  • Prompt and article allowances are small on lower plans.
  • Its G2 score rests on a small number of reviews.
  • Newer and less established than the larger tools.

What do reviewers say about Airefs?

Public review sites give a useful read on how Airefs holds up after the first month. The scores below were checked in October 2026 and will have moved slightly since.

Airefs ratings on review sites
SourceRatingNumber of reviews
G24.9 / 512

Recurring reviewer themes

  • G2 shows Airefs at 4.9 from 12 reviews, a small base for a newer product.
  • The product positions itself around tracking, article creation, and discussion outreach.
  • Pricing starts below most competitors.
  • AI Overview tracking and extra prompts are paid extras.
  • Agency pricing is quoted from a starting price.

How does Airefs compare with its alternatives?

Next to Promptwatch, Airefs is cheaper and also creates articles, but covers fewer engines by default. Next to OtterlyAI, it adds content and outreach to monitoring. Next to Peec AI, it is a bundle rather than a focused tracker. The table compares the four.

Airefs compared with alternatives
ToolEditorial scoreReview-site ratingsPricingBest for
Airefs3.9 / 5G2 4.97-day free trial. Plans from $24 per month on annual billing ($29 monthly).Small agencies and consultants
Promptwatch4.2 / 5G2 4.67-day free trial. Plans from $95 to $579 per month on monthly billing.Small to mid-size agencies
Otterly.AI4.1 / 5G2 4.7Free trial. Lite $25-$29, Standard $160-$189, and Premium $422-$489 per month (annual vs monthly billing).Freelancers and small agencies
Peec AI4.2 / 5G2 4.7Plans from $95 to $495 per month, with unlimited users; Enterprise is custom.Small to mid-size agencies

How should an agency roll out Airefs?

Start the trial with one domain and a small prompt set, and check that tracking matches what you see by asking the same questions in the AI tools directly.

Review the suggested discussions and articles before anything is published, and edit for accuracy and brand voice.

Compare results with a second tracker for a few weeks. Because the platform is newer, build that cross-check into your evaluation.

Who should choose Airefs, and who should skip it?

No tool fits every agency. Use these lists to check whether Airefs matches how your team works before you start a trial.

Choose Airefs if

  • You want tracking plus article creation and discussion outreach at a low price.
  • You are a small agency or consultant covering a few client domains.
  • You want to test the approach with a free trial first.

Skip Airefs if

  • You need broad multi-engine tracking out of the box.
  • You need a large base of public reviews before you buy.
  • You want a large, established vendor.

What should agencies check before buying Airefs?

Small details in plans and limits decide whether a tool works in practice. Confirm these points before you commit to Airefs, ideally during a trial on a real client account.

Pre-purchase checklist

  • Check whether Google AI Overview tracking, an extra, is needed.
  • Match article and prompt counts to your client workload.
  • Compare its tracking with another tool during the trial.
  • Confirm how many domains your plan covers.

Is Airefs worth it for agencies in 2026?

Airefs is a low-cost option that goes beyond tracking by creating content and surfacing discussions to join. For a small agency that wants one tool for the loop, it is worth a trial.

It is newer, with a small G2 base of 12 reviews, and Google AI Overview tracking is an extra. We rate it 3.9 out of 5 for agencies: good value and ambition, with less proof than the established names.

A low-cost option that goes beyond tracking by creating content and surfacing discussions to join. It is newer and smaller than the established tools, so check coverage against your needs.

Frequently asked questions

What is Airefs best for?
Small agencies and consultants who want AI visibility tracking plus article creation and discussion outreach at a low price.
How much does Airefs cost?
Lite is $24 per month annually ($29 monthly), Pro is $49 ($59), and Expert is $83 ($99). The Agency plan starts from $49.
Which AI engines does Airefs track?
ChatGPT by default, with Google AI Overview as an extra on each plan.
Does Airefs write content?
Yes, it creates answer-engine articles, with counts rising from one to six on the listed plans.
Does Airefs have a free trial?
Yes, a 7-day free trial is offered on the first plans.

Sources

Prices, plan limits, and ratings were gathered in October 2026 from:

  • Airefs pricing page
  • Airefs product pages