A

Review

Awario Review for Agencies (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons

By Red Kite Search Agency Created Updated 7 min read

Summary

A budget social listening tool from $29 a month billed yearly with unlimited keywords per topic and Boolean search. Its G2 evidence is thin, white-label reports are Enterprise only, and security and integrations were not stated. Pricing: Free trial on Starter. Yearly billing: Starter $29, Pro $89 and Enterprise $249 a month; monthly billing is $49, $149 and $399.

What is Awario and who is it for in 2026?

Awario monitors social media, news, blogs, forums and the web for brand mentions, with Boolean search, sentiment and lead finding. It sells Starter, Pro and Enterprise plans billed yearly or monthly and offers a free trial on Starter.

Who it suits: Agencies that want social listening at a lower price with room for many topics.

Awario is a social listening tool. It searches social media, news, blogs, forums, and the wider web for mentions of your keywords, with Boolean search, sentiment, and lead-finding features.

Agencies use it as a lower-cost way to monitor brands and find sales conversations. This review covers the plans, the limits, and what we could not confirm.

Awario at a glance
DetailSummary
Best forSolo to small agencies
Editorial score3.8 / 5
Review-site ratingsG2 3.9
PricingFree trial on Starter. Yearly billing: Starter $29, Pro $89 and Enterprise $249 a month; monthly billing is $49, $149 and $399.

How much does Awario cost for agencies in 2026?

There is a free trial on the Starter plan with no credit card. With yearly billing, Starter costs $29, Pro costs $89, and Enterprise costs $249 a month. Monthly billing costs $49, $149, and $399. We confirmed these from a screenshot of the pricing page.

Starter has three topics, 30,000 new mentions a month, one team member, and Boolean search. Pro has 15 topics, 300,000 mentions, ten team members, data export, and PDF reports. Enterprise has 100 topics, one million mentions, unlimited team members, white-label reports, an API, and an account manager.

Every plan has unlimited keywords per topic. Starter excludes data export, PDF reports, white-label reports, the API, and an account manager, so agencies that report to clients need Pro at least.

Awario plans and pricing (checked October 2026)
PlanPriceWhat stands out
Starter$29 per month (annual billing); $49 monthly3 topics, 30,000 mentions a month, 1 team member, Boolean search
Pro$89 per month (annual billing); $149 monthly15 topics, 300,000 mentions, 10 team members, data export, PDF reports
Enterprise$249 per month (annual billing); $399 monthly100 topics, 1,000,000 mentions, unlimited team members, white-label reports, API, account manager

Is Awario a good fit for agency monitoring?

Yes, for agencies that want listening on a budget. Pro covers PDF reports and ten team members at a fraction of Brand24 pricing, and G2 reviewers praise its affordable pricing and friendly interface.

The G2 evidence is thin, with only 48 reviews, so treat its score with caution. White-label reports are Enterprise only.

Run a trial on a client brand and compare the mentions it finds with a tool you already trust.

Trial the tool on a real client job rather than a demo project. Note how long setup takes, which features you actually touch in the first week, and which questions the team has to ask support. That record is the best guide to whether the plan you picked is the right one.

Agree who owns the tool inside the agency. A named owner keeps templates tidy, watches usage against plan limits, and reviews the bill when renewal approaches. Without one, small tools tend to collect forgotten seats and unused features.

What could we not confirm?

Awario monitors X, Facebook, Instagram, Reddit, YouTube, Vimeo, blogs, forums, news, and the wider web, and says it crawls over 13 billion pages a day. Integrations, SOC 2, GDPR, SSO, 2FA, and encryption were not stated.

Support channels by plan were not stated, and native mobile apps were not stated, though the tool works in a phone or tablet browser.

Before you buy, ask the vendor for the current plan limits in writing and note the date. Limits, seat counts, and trial terms change often, and a screenshot of what you were promised makes any later conversation about billing simpler.

Plan a review at ninety days. Compare actual use with the plan you bought, and downgrade or switch if half the features sit unused. Small agencies save most by trimming plans they have outgrown or never fully used.

What integrations, security, and support does Awario offer?

Features beyond price decide whether a tool fits your agency stack and your clients' security questions. This is what Awario states publicly, as checked in October 2026.

Awario integrations, security, support, and apps
AreaWhat Awario offers
IntegrationsAPI access on Enterprise; no third-party integrations were named
SecuritySOC 2, GDPR, SSO, 2FA and encryption were not stated
SupportSupport channels by plan were not stated; Enterprise includes an account manager
AppsWeb access on phone and tablet; native apps were not stated

What are the pros and cons of Awario for agencies?

Here is a quick summary of where Awario helps agencies and where it can get in the way, based on its plans and public feedback.

Pros

  • Starter costs $29 a month billed yearly with 3 topics and 30,000 mentions a month.
  • Pro costs $89 a month with 15 topics, 300,000 mentions, data export and PDF reports for 10 team members.
  • Unlimited keywords per topic and Boolean search on every plan.
  • A free trial on the Starter plan with no credit card.

Cons

  • Starter has no data export, PDF reports, white-label reports, API or account manager.
  • White-label reports and the API are Enterprise only.
  • Security, integrations, support channels and mobile apps were not stated.
  • G2 shows only 48 reviews.

What do reviewers say about Awario?

Public review sites give a useful read on how Awario holds up after the first month. The scores below were checked in October 2026 and will have moved slightly since.

Awario ratings on review sites
SourceRatingNumber of reviews
G23.9 / 548

Recurring reviewer themes

  • G2 shows Awario at 3.9 from 48 reviews.
  • Reviewers praise its affordable pricing and user-friendly interface.
  • The small review count makes the score less reliable than larger tools.

How does Awario compare with its alternatives?

Next to Brand24, Awario costs far less but has fewer reviews and no mobile app stated. Next to BuzzSumo, it tracks mentions where BuzzSumo researches content. Next to Sprout Social, it is a specialist. The table compares the options.

Awario compared with alternatives
ToolEditorial scoreReview-site ratingsPricingBest for
Awario3.8 / 5G2 3.9Free trial on Starter. Yearly billing: Starter $29, Pro $89 and Enterprise $249 a month; monthly billing is $49, $149 and $399.Solo to small agencies
Brand244.3 / 5G2 4.614-day trial. Monthly billing: Individual $249, Team $349, Pro $499 and Business $699 a month; annual billing is lower ($199, $299, $399 and $599 a month). Enterprise starts from $1,499 a month billed annually.Small teams to agencies
BuzzSumo4.2 / 5G2 4.5Billed yearly: Content Creation $199, PR & Comms $299 and Suite $499 a month; Enterprise $999 a month on annual billing only.Small teams to agencies
Sprout Social4.1 / 5G2 4.430-day free trial. Essentials $79-$99, Standard $199, Professional $299, and Advanced $399 per seat per month; Enterprise is custom.Mid-size teams and enterprises

How should an agency roll out Awario?

Use the free trial on one client brand.

Move to Pro for exports, PDFs, and more team members.

Compare mentions found with another tool.

Who should choose Awario, and who should skip it?

No tool fits every agency. Use these lists to check whether Awario matches how your team works before you start a trial.

Choose Awario if

  • You want listening at a low price.
  • You want Boolean search.
  • You want unlimited keywords per topic.

Skip Awario if

  • You need white-label below Enterprise.
  • You need security detail stated.
  • You need a large review base.

What should agencies check before buying Awario?

Small details in plans and limits decide whether a tool works in practice. Confirm these points before you commit to Awario, ideally during a trial on a real client account.

Pre-purchase checklist

  • Count topics.
  • Check mention volume.
  • Decide on PDF reports.
  • Use the trial.

Is Awario worth it for agencies in 2026?

Awario is a low-cost listening tool with Boolean search, unlimited keywords per topic, and a free trial.

The trade-offs are a thin G2 base, Enterprise-only white-label, and unstated security and integrations. G2 shows 3.9 from 48 reviews. We rate it 3.8 out of 5 for agencies: good value with caveats.

A budget social listening tool from $29 a month billed yearly with unlimited keywords per topic and Boolean search. Its G2 evidence is thin, white-label reports are Enterprise only, and security and integrations were not stated.

Frequently asked questions

What is Awario best for?
Agencies that want social listening at a low price.
How much does Awario cost?
Starter is $29 and Pro is $89 a month billed yearly.
Does it have white-label reports?
Yes, on Enterprise.
Is there a free trial?
Yes, on Starter.
Is Awario well reviewed?
G2 shows 3.9 out of 5 from 48 reviews.

Sources

Prices, plan limits, and ratings were gathered in October 2026 from:

  • Awario pricing page
  • Awario feature pages
  • G2