Review

Canva Review for Agencies (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons

By Red Kite Search Agency Created Updated 7 min read

Summary

The easiest design tool for non-designers, with a free plan, large template and stock libraries, Brand Kits and approvals on Business, and the highest G2 score and base in this group. Plans are priced per person per year, AI use is capped by plan, and SSO and SCIM are Enterprise only. Pricing: Free plan. Pro $144 a year for one person and Business $250 a year per person, with yearly billing selected (save from 16%); Enterprise is quoted.

What is Canva and who is it for in 2026?

Canva is an online design platform with a drag-and-drop editor, templates, a Brand Kit, AI tools, social scheduling and print. It has a free plan and Pro, Business and Enterprise plans, with AI usage allowances that vary by plan.

Who it suits: Agencies that produce social graphics, presentations and brand templates quickly and want clients to edit approved designs.

Canva is an online design platform built for non-designers. It offers a drag-and-drop editor, millions of templates, a Brand Kit, AI tools, social scheduling, and print, with a free plan and Pro, Business, and Enterprise plans.

Agencies use it for social graphics, presentations, and brand templates that clients and account managers can edit safely. This review covers the plans, the brand controls, and the AI limits.

Canva at a glance
DetailSummary
Best forIndividuals to enterprises
Editorial score4.5 / 5
Review-site ratingsG2 4.7
PricingFree plan. Pro $144 a year for one person and Business $250 a year per person, with yearly billing selected (save from 16%); Enterprise is quoted.

How much does Canva cost for agencies in 2026?

Canva has a free plan. With yearly billing selected, Pro costs $144 a year for one person and Business costs $250 a year per person, with the page showing savings from 16 percent. Enterprise is quoted. Prices are in US dollars and exclude tax.

Free includes the editor, more than 1.6 million templates, one Brand Kit with three colors, and 5 GB of storage. Pro adds 3.6 million templates, 141 million premium assets, five Brand Kits, social scheduling, and 100 GB of storage. Business adds 100 Brand Kits with approvals, team admin tools, and 500 GB of storage. Enterprise adds SSO and SCIM, custom apps, 1,000 Brand Kits with tiered approvals, and priority support.

Business is billed pay as you grow, so you pay only for members who accept an invitation. AI use is capped: Free allows 20 uses a month, Pro allows up to 200 Premium AI uses or 20 Ultra uses, and Business allows up to 400 Premium or 40 Ultra, with AI Pass add-ons available.

Canva plans and pricing (checked October 2026)
PlanPriceWhat stands out
Free$0Drag-and-drop editor, 1.6M+ templates, 1 Brand Kit with 3 colors, 5 GB storage, up to 20 AI uses a month
Pro$144 per year (annual billing)One person; 3.6M+ templates, 141M+ premium assets, 5 Brand Kits, social scheduling, 100 GB storage
Business$250 per year (annual billing)Per person; 100 Brand Kits and approvals, team admin tools, 500 GB storage, 20x the free AI allowance
EnterpriseLet's talkSSO and SCIM, custom apps, 1,000 Brand Kits with tiered approvals, priority support, 1 TB storage

Is Canva a good fit for agency brand work?

Yes for template-led work. G2 reviewers value how easy it is for non-designers to produce on-brand output, and it has the highest score and a very large base in this group.

Brand Kits and approvals on Business let you lock logos, fonts, and colors so clients and account managers can edit without breaking the brand. Free and Pro do not offer design approvals.

It is not a replacement for professional layout and illustration tools, so pair it with a deeper tool for complex projects.

What are the security and support facts?

The pricing page lists SOC Type II assurance and ISO 27001 on Free and Pro, with SSO and SCIM on Enterprise only. GDPR and mobile apps were not stated on the pages we checked, though Canva Offline is listed on every plan.

Free includes guides and an AI help assistant with limited chat, Pro adds support tickets and live chat, and Enterprise adds priority support with a dedicated success manager at 150 or more seats. Business support was not stated.

What integrations, security, and support does Canva offer?

Features beyond price decide whether a tool fits your agency stack and your clients' security questions. This is what Canva states publicly, as checked in October 2026.

Canva integrations, security, support, and apps
AreaWhat Canva offers
IntegrationsApps and Canva AI connectors are listed; a count was not stated
SecuritySOC Type II assurance and ISO 27001 listed on Free and Pro; SSO and SCIM on Enterprise; GDPR was not stated on the pages checked
SupportFree: guides, AI help assistant and limited chat; Pro: tickets and live chat; Enterprise: priority support and a success manager at 150+ seats
AppsCanva Offline is listed; mobile apps were not stated on the pages checked

What are the pros and cons of Canva for agencies?

Here is a quick summary of where Canva helps agencies and where it can get in the way, based on its plans and public feedback.

Pros

  • A free plan with 1.6M+ templates and 5 GB of storage.
  • Pro costs $144 a year for one person, with 5 Brand Kits and social scheduling.
  • Business adds 100 Brand Kits, approvals and 500 GB of storage for $250 a year per person.
  • Business billing is pay as you grow: you pay only for members who accept invitations.

Cons

  • Prices are shown per year; monthly prices were not displayed with yearly billing selected.
  • Free allows only 20 AI uses a month, and Pro up to 200 Premium AI uses or 20 Ultra uses.
  • SSO and SCIM are Enterprise only, with a dedicated success manager at 150 or more seats.
  • GDPR, mobile app and a client-specific sharing workflow were not stated.

What do reviewers say about Canva?

Public review sites give a useful read on how Canva holds up after the first month. The scores below were checked in October 2026 and will have moved slightly since.

Canva ratings on review sites
SourceRatingNumber of reviews
G24.7 / 57,757

Recurring reviewer themes

  • G2 shows Canva at 4.7 from 7,757 reviews.
  • Reviewers value how easy it is for non-designers to produce on-brand work.
  • AI Pass add-ons and top-ups cost extra beyond plan allowances.

How does Canva compare with its alternatives?

Next to Figma, Canva is quicker for graphics and templates while Figma suits interface and system design. Next to Adobe Creative Cloud, it is far cheaper and simpler but lacks professional depth. The table compares the three.

Canva compared with alternatives
ToolEditorial scoreReview-site ratingsPricingBest for
Canva4.5 / 5G2 4.7Free plan. Pro $144 a year for one person and Business $250 a year per person, with yearly billing selected (save from 16%); Enterprise is quoted.Individuals to enterprises
Figma4.5 / 5G2 4.7Free Starter plan. Professional Full $16, Dev $12 and Collab $3 per month on annual billing; Organization and Enterprise seats cost more.Freelancers to enterprises
Adobe Creative Cloud4.4 / 5G2 4.4Creative Cloud Pro $69.99 a month after a $34.99 introductory price for the first 3 months; single apps such as Photoshop $22.99 a month; teams from $39.99 to $99.99 per license a month. All are annual, billed monthly.Small teams to enterprises

How should an agency roll out Canva?

Start on the free plan and build a Brand Kit for one client.

Move to Business for approvals, and let the client edit a locked template.

Check AI use after a month before you add an AI Pass.

Who should choose Canva, and who should skip it?

No tool fits every agency. Use these lists to check whether Canva matches how your team works before you start a trial.

Choose Canva if

  • You want clients to edit approved designs.
  • You want a free plan and large libraries.
  • You want Brand Kits and approvals.

Skip Canva if

  • You need professional layout and illustration.
  • You need heavy AI use on a low plan.
  • You need SSO without Enterprise.

What should agencies check before buying Canva?

Small details in plans and limits decide whether a tool works in practice. Confirm these points before you commit to Canva, ideally during a trial on a real client account.

Pre-purchase checklist

  • Count team members for Business.
  • Set up Brand Kits per client.
  • Check AI limits against your use.
  • Start on the free plan.

Is Canva worth it for agencies in 2026?

Canva is the easiest design tool for non-designers, with a free plan, large libraries, Brand Kits and approvals, and the highest G2 score here.

The trade-offs are per-person yearly pricing, capped AI use, and SSO only on Enterprise. G2 shows 4.7 from 7,757 reviews. We rate it 4.5 out of 5 for agencies: the best choice for fast, on-brand graphics.

The easiest design tool for non-designers, with a free plan, large template and stock libraries, Brand Kits and approvals on Business, and the highest G2 score and base in this group. Plans are priced per person per year, AI use is capped by plan, and SSO and SCIM are Enterprise only.

Frequently asked questions

What is Canva best for?
Agencies producing social graphics, presentations, and brand templates quickly, with clients editing approved designs.
How much does Canva cost?
Pro is $144 a year for one person and Business is $250 a year per person, with yearly billing. There is a free plan.
Does Canva have brand controls?
Yes. Business includes 100 Brand Kits and approvals, and Enterprise adds tiered approvals.
Is Canva AI limited?
Yes. AI use is capped by plan, with AI Pass add-ons available on Pro and Business.
Is Canva well reviewed?
G2 shows 4.7 out of 5 from 7,757 reviews.

Sources

Prices, plan limits, and ratings were gathered in October 2026 from:

  • Canva pricing page
  • Canva trust page
  • G2