Review

Webflow Review for Agencies (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons

By Red Kite Search Agency Created Updated 8 min read

Summary

A powerful visual builder with agency-specific Workspace plans, client billing, SOC 2 Type II and ISO certifications. Costs are split between per-site plans and workspace seats, bandwidth and CMS limits scale by plan, and learning it takes time. Pricing: Free Starter site plan. Basic $15 and Premium $25 per site per month billed yearly; Freelancer Workspace $16 and Agency Workspace $35 per month billed yearly; Team $2,500 a month on an annual contract.

What is Webflow and who is it for in 2026?

Webflow is a visual web design platform with a CMS, hosting, e-commerce, localization and AI tools. It sells per-site plans (Starter, Basic, Premium), Workspace plans for freelancers and agencies, a Team plan and Enterprise. Freelancer and Agency Workspace plans include client payments and free client seats.

Who it suits: Agencies and freelancers that design and build custom client sites visually and want to hand sites over with client billing.

Webflow is a visual web design platform that combines a design canvas, a CMS, hosting, e-commerce, localization, and AI tools. It sells per-site plans, Workspace plans for freelancers and agencies, a Team plan, and an Enterprise plan.

Agencies use it to build custom client sites without writing every line of code and to hand them over with client billing. This review covers the plans, the agency features, and the gaps.

Webflow at a glance
DetailSummary
Best forFreelancers to enterprises
Editorial score4.3 / 5
Review-site ratingsG2 4.4
PricingFree Starter site plan. Basic $15 and Premium $25 per site per month billed yearly; Freelancer Workspace $16 and Agency Workspace $35 per month billed yearly; Team $2,500 a month on an annual contract.

How much does Webflow cost for agencies in 2026?

Webflow has a free Starter site plan. On yearly billing, Basic costs $15 a month per site and Premium, which adds the CMS, costs $25 a month per site. Workspace plans cost $16 a month for Freelancer and $35 a month for Agency, and the Team plan costs $2,500 a month on an annual contract.

Starter includes a webflow.io domain, a limited CMS, two static pages, and 1 GB of bandwidth. Basic adds a custom domain, 300 static pages, 10 GB of bandwidth, and no CMS. Premium adds the Webflow CMS with 20,000 items, a 50 GB bandwidth base with higher limits selectable, code components, and site search.

The Agency Workspace includes unlimited staging sites and three free client seats per site, and both Freelancer and Agency include client payments, where a client stores a card for new site plans and add-ons. E-commerce plans cost $29, $74, and $212 a month billed yearly.

Webflow plans and pricing (checked October 2026)
PlanPriceWhat stands out
Starter$0Free; webflow.io domain, limited CMS, 2 static pages, 1 GB bandwidth
Basic$15 per month (annual billing)Custom domain, 300 static pages, 10 GB bandwidth, no CMS
Premium$25 per month (annual billing)Webflow CMS with 20,000 items, 50 GB bandwidth base, code components, site search
Freelancer Workspace$16 per month (annual billing)10 staging sites, 1 free client seat per site, client payments
Agency Workspace$35 per month (annual billing)Unlimited staging sites, 3 free client seats per site, client payments
Team$2,500 per month (annual billing)Annual contract required; site and workspace, localize, publishing workflows, 24/7 priority support
EnterpriseCustomGranular permissions, custom roles, SSO and SCIM, dedicated manager, enhanced SLAs

Is Webflow a good fit for agency client sites?

Yes for custom, design-led sites. G2 reviewers value the design control and the visual CMS, and the Workspace plans are built around how agencies work, with client seats and client billing.

The learning curve is steeper than template builders, so plan time to train your team. It rewards agencies that build many sites with a repeatable system.

Decide early who pays for hosting. Client payments let the client carry the site plan on their own card, which keeps your agency out of the billing loop.

Document your build system. A shared set of components, naming rules, and CMS structures cuts build time on every later site and makes it easy for a colleague to take over a project.

How strong are Webflow security and support?

Webflow states SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 42001, and PCI DSS, with TLS 1.2 or higher, encryption at rest, HSTS by default, two-factor authentication, role-based access with custom roles, and DDoS protection. SSO and SCIM are Enterprise features. GDPR and an integration count were not stated.

Site plans include the Help Center and support portal, Team adds 24/7 priority support and guided onboarding, and Enterprise adds premium SLA options with a dedicated manager. Mobile apps were not stated.

What integrations, security, and support does Webflow offer?

Features beyond price decide whether a tool fits your agency stack and your clients' security questions. This is what Webflow states publicly, as checked in October 2026.

Webflow integrations, security, support, and apps
AreaWhat Webflow offers
IntegrationsWebflow Cloud app hosting and an MCP server; an integration count was not stated
SecuritySOC 2 Type II; ISO 27001, 27017, 27018 and 42001; PCI DSS; TLS 1.2+, encryption at rest, HSTS, 2FA, RBAC with custom roles, DDoS protection; SSO and SCIM on Enterprise
SupportStarter to Premium: Help Center and support portal; Team: 24/7 priority support and guided onboarding; Enterprise: premium SLA options
AppsMobile apps were not stated

What are the pros and cons of Webflow for agencies?

Here is a quick summary of where Webflow helps agencies and where it can get in the way, based on its plans and public feedback.

Pros

  • Agency Workspace costs $35 per month billed yearly with unlimited staging sites and 3 free client seats per site.
  • Client payments let clients store a card for new site plans and add-ons.
  • SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 42001 and PCI DSS, with 2FA and RBAC.
  • A free Starter plan, and Premium CMS plans from $25 a month per site.

Cons

  • Pricing is split between site plans, workspace seats and e-commerce plans.
  • Basic has no CMS, and Premium CMS has a bandwidth base of 50 GB with selectable higher limits.
  • Team costs $2,500 a month on an annual contract.
  • SSO and SCIM are Enterprise only; GDPR and an integration count were not stated.

What do reviewers say about Webflow?

Public review sites give a useful read on how Webflow holds up after the first month. The scores below were checked in October 2026 and will have moved slightly since.

Webflow ratings on review sites
SourceRatingNumber of reviews
G24.4 / 5995

Recurring reviewer themes

  • G2 shows Webflow at 4.4 from 995 reviews.
  • Reviewers value design control and the visual CMS.
  • The platform has a steeper learning curve than template builders.

How does Webflow compare with its alternatives?

Next to Framer, Webflow offers deeper CMS and agency Workspace features while Framer is faster and cheaper to start. Next to Wix, it gives more design control but is harder to learn. Next to WordPress.com, it is a closed visual platform where WordPress has a huge plugin ecosystem. The table compares the four.

Webflow compared with alternatives
ToolEditorial scoreReview-site ratingsPricingBest for
Webflow4.3 / 5G2 4.4Free Starter site plan. Basic $15 and Premium $25 per site per month billed yearly; Freelancer Workspace $16 and Agency Workspace $35 per month billed yearly; Team $2,500 a month on an annual contract.Freelancers to enterprises
Framer4.2 / 5G2 4.5Free plan with 500 AI credits to try. Basic $10 and Pro $30 per month with yearly billing; Enterprise is custom.Freelancers to enterprises
Wix4 / 5G2 4.2Free plan. Light $17, Core $29, Business $39 and Business Elite $159 a month, shown for yearly subscriptions paid in full.Small businesses to enterprises
WordPress.com4.2 / 5G2 4.4Free plan. Personal $4, Premium $8, Business $25 and Commerce $45 a month billed every 12 months; Enterprise runs on WordPress VIP.Individuals to enterprises

How should an agency roll out Webflow?

Start on the free Starter plan and build one real client page from your design.

Set up an Agency Workspace and invite a client as a free seat, then test client payments.

Build a reusable component and CMS structure so each new client site starts from your system.

Who should choose Webflow, and who should skip it?

No tool fits every agency. Use these lists to check whether Webflow matches how your team works before you start a trial.

Choose Webflow if

  • You build custom, design-led client sites.
  • You want client billing and client seats.
  • You want a broad certification list.

Skip Webflow if

  • You want the simplest possible builder.
  • You need SSO without an Enterprise plan.
  • You want a huge plugin ecosystem.

What should agencies check before buying Webflow?

Small details in plans and limits decide whether a tool works in practice. Confirm these points before you commit to Webflow, ideally during a trial on a real client account.

Pre-purchase checklist

  • Decide who pays for hosting.
  • Price site and workspace plans separately.
  • Plan training time.
  • Start on the free plan.

Is Webflow worth it for agencies in 2026?

Webflow is a powerful visual builder with agency Workspace plans, client billing, and a broad certification list.

The trade-offs are split pricing between sites and seats, a learning curve, and SSO only on Enterprise. G2 shows 4.4 from 995 reviews. We rate it 4.3 out of 5 for agencies: the strongest agency workflow here for custom sites.

A powerful visual builder with agency-specific Workspace plans, client billing, SOC 2 Type II and ISO certifications. Costs are split between per-site plans and workspace seats, bandwidth and CMS limits scale by plan, and learning it takes time.

Frequently asked questions

What is Webflow best for?
Agencies and freelancers building custom, design-led client sites with a visual CMS and client billing.
How much does Webflow cost?
Basic is $15 a month per site and Premium is $25 on yearly billing. Agency Workspace is $35 a month.
Does Webflow have a free plan?
Yes. The Starter site plan is free with a webflow.io domain.
Can clients pay for their own Webflow site?
Yes. Freelancer and Agency Workspaces include client payments.
Is Webflow well reviewed?
G2 shows 4.4 out of 5 from 995 reviews.

Sources

Prices, plan limits, and ratings were gathered in October 2026 from:

  • Webflow pricing page
  • Webflow security page
  • G2