Review

Wix Review for Agencies (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons

By Red Kite Search Agency Created Updated 7 min read

Summary

A broad all-in-one builder with Wix Studio for agencies, SOC 2 Type 2, PCI DSS Level 1 and 24/7 support on every plan. Prices are shown paid in full for a year, plans differ mainly by storage and e-commerce tier, and bandwidth and payment fees were not stated. Pricing: Free plan. Light $17, Core $29, Business $39 and Business Elite $159 a month, shown for yearly subscriptions paid in full.

What is Wix and who is it for in 2026?

Wix is a website builder with an AI site creator, thousands of templates, e-commerce, scheduling and marketing tools, and Wix Studio for agencies with client handovers, reports and a Partner Program. Plans are Light, Core, Business and Business Elite, with a free plan and a 14-day money-back guarantee.

Who it suits: Agencies building sites quickly for small-business clients that need e-commerce, bookings and marketing in one platform.

Wix is an all-in-one website builder. It offers an AI site creator, thousands of templates, e-commerce, scheduling, and marketing tools, and Wix Studio for agencies. It has a free plan and Light, Core, Business, and Business Elite plans.

Agencies use it to build sites fast for small-business clients who want bookings, payments, and marketing in one place. This review covers the plans, the agency tools, and the gaps.

Wix at a glance
DetailSummary
Best forSmall businesses to enterprises
Editorial score4 / 5
Review-site ratingsG2 4.2
PricingFree plan. Light $17, Core $29, Business $39 and Business Elite $159 a month, shown for yearly subscriptions paid in full.

How much does Wix cost for agencies in 2026?

Wix has a free plan and a 14-day money-back guarantee. Light costs $17 a month, Core costs $29, Business costs $39, and Business Elite costs $159, shown for yearly subscriptions paid in full at purchase.

Light includes 2 GB of storage and two site collaborators. Core adds 50 GB, five collaborators, payments, and basic e-commerce. Business adds 100 GB, ten collaborators, and standard e-commerce. Business Elite adds unlimited storage, 100 collaborators, advanced e-commerce, and a developer platform.

Every plan includes a custom domain, hosting, AI creation tools, and 24/7 customer care. Bandwidth, site limits, and transaction fees were not stated on the pages we checked, so check them for any store.

Wix plans and pricing (checked October 2026)
PlanPriceWhat stands out
Free$0No credit card; hosting, drag-and-drop editor, templates
Light$17 per month (annual billing)2 GB storage, 2 site collaborators, free domain for a year
Core$29 per month (annual billing)50 GB storage, 5 collaborators, accept payments, basic eCommerce and marketing
Business$39 per month (annual billing)100 GB storage, 10 collaborators, standard eCommerce and marketing
Business Elite$159 per month (annual billing)Unlimited storage, 100 collaborators, advanced eCommerce, marketing and developer platform

Is Wix a good fit for agency client sites?

For small-business clients, yes. G2 reviewers value ease of use for non-designers, and clients can edit their own sites easily. The score of 4.2 is lower than the design-led builders here.

Wix Studio is the agency product, with client kits, automated reports and handovers, custom roles, real-time editing, and a Partner Program with revenue share.

It is less suited to highly custom design systems, so use it where speed and built-in business tools matter more than pixel control.

Be clear with clients about what they can change. Wix is easy to edit, which is a strength, but a client who moves blocks around can break a layout, so set simple rules for what is theirs to edit.

How strong are Wix security and support?

Wix states SOC 2 Type 2, PCI DSS Level 1, multiple ISO certifications, GDPR, CCPA, LGPD, 24/7 security monitoring, DDoS protection, and 99.99 percent uptime. ISO 27001 specifically was not stated.

Every plan includes 24/7 customer care with a help center, chat, and scheduled calls, and Enterprise adds a dedicated account manager. Mobile apps and the App Market size were not stated.

What integrations, security, and support does Wix offer?

Features beyond price decide whether a tool fits your agency stack and your clients' security questions. This is what Wix states publicly, as checked in October 2026.

Wix integrations, security, support, and apps
AreaWhat Wix offers
IntegrationsAn App Market is included; the number of apps was not stated; Wix Studio lists 100+ payment providers
SecuritySOC 2 Type 2, PCI DSS Level 1, multiple ISO certifications, GDPR, CCPA and LGPD; 24/7 security monitoring, DDoS protection and 99.99% uptime
Support24/7 customer care on every plan, with help center, chat and scheduled calls; Enterprise adds a dedicated account manager
AppsMobile apps were not stated

What are the pros and cons of Wix for agencies?

Here is a quick summary of where Wix helps agencies and where it can get in the way, based on its plans and public feedback.

Pros

  • Plans from $17 a month, with a free plan and a 14-day money-back guarantee.
  • Wix Studio offers client handovers, automated reports, roles and a Partner Program with revenue share.
  • SOC 2 Type 2, PCI DSS Level 1, GDPR, CCPA and 99.99% uptime.
  • 24/7 customer care on every plan.

Cons

  • Prices are for yearly subscriptions paid in full at purchase.
  • Light has only 2 GB storage and 2 collaborators, and e-commerce starts on Core.
  • Bandwidth, site limits, App Market size and transaction fees were not stated.
  • Wix Studio is a separate product from the standard editor.

What do reviewers say about Wix?

Public review sites give a useful read on how Wix holds up after the first month. The scores below were checked in October 2026 and will have moved slightly since.

Wix ratings on review sites
SourceRatingNumber of reviews
G24.2 / 51,888

Recurring reviewer themes

  • G2 shows Wix at 4.2 from 1,888 reviews.
  • Reviewers value ease of use for non-designers.
  • The score is lower than the design-led builders in this group.

How does Wix compare with its alternatives?

Next to Webflow, Wix is easier and includes more business tools but offers less design control. Next to Framer, it is all-in-one where Framer is design-led. Next to WordPress.com, it is closed with built-in tools where WordPress relies on plugins. The table compares the four.

Wix compared with alternatives
ToolEditorial scoreReview-site ratingsPricingBest for
Wix4 / 5G2 4.2Free plan. Light $17, Core $29, Business $39 and Business Elite $159 a month, shown for yearly subscriptions paid in full.Small businesses to enterprises
Webflow4.3 / 5G2 4.4Free Starter site plan. Basic $15 and Premium $25 per site per month billed yearly; Freelancer Workspace $16 and Agency Workspace $35 per month billed yearly; Team $2,500 a month on an annual contract.Freelancers to enterprises
Framer4.2 / 5G2 4.5Free plan with 500 AI credits to try. Basic $10 and Pro $30 per month with yearly billing; Enterprise is custom.Freelancers to enterprises
WordPress.com4.2 / 5G2 4.4Free plan. Personal $4, Premium $8, Business $25 and Commerce $45 a month billed every 12 months; Enterprise runs on WordPress VIP.Individuals to enterprises

How should an agency roll out Wix?

Start on the free plan and build a small site from an AI draft.

Pick Core or Business for payments, and test bookings with a real client.

Look at Wix Studio for client handovers and reports if you build many sites.

Who should choose Wix, and who should skip it?

No tool fits every agency. Use these lists to check whether Wix matches how your team works before you start a trial.

Choose Wix if

  • You build fast sites for small businesses.
  • You want e-commerce and bookings built in.
  • You want 24/7 support on every plan.

Skip Wix if

  • You need deep design control.
  • You want monthly billing prices shown up front.
  • You need bandwidth limits stated.

What should agencies check before buying Wix?

Small details in plans and limits decide whether a tool works in practice. Confirm these points before you commit to Wix, ideally during a trial on a real client account.

Pre-purchase checklist

  • Pick the plan by storage and e-commerce.
  • Check payment fees.
  • Look at Wix Studio for agency work.
  • Start on the free plan.

Is Wix worth it for agencies in 2026?

Wix is a broad all-in-one builder with Wix Studio for agencies, SOC 2 Type 2, PCI DSS Level 1, and 24/7 support on every plan.

The trade-offs are plans paid in full for a year, limited design control, and unstated bandwidth and payment fees. G2 shows 4.2 from 1,888 reviews. We rate it 4 out of 5 for agencies: best for fast, small-business sites.

A broad all-in-one builder with Wix Studio for agencies, SOC 2 Type 2, PCI DSS Level 1 and 24/7 support on every plan. Prices are shown paid in full for a year, plans differ mainly by storage and e-commerce tier, and bandwidth and payment fees were not stated.

Frequently asked questions

What is Wix best for?
Agencies building fast sites for small businesses that need e-commerce, bookings, and marketing in one platform.
How much does Wix cost?
Light is $17 a month, Core is $29, Business is $39, and Business Elite is $159, for yearly plans paid in full.
Does Wix have a free plan?
Yes, with no credit card, plus a 14-day money-back guarantee on paid plans.
Does Wix have agency tools?
Yes. Wix Studio offers client kits, handovers, reports, and a Partner Program.
Is Wix well reviewed?
G2 shows 4.2 out of 5 from 1,888 reviews.

Sources

Prices, plan limits, and ratings were gathered in October 2026 from:

  • Wix pricing page
  • Wix Studio page
  • G2